Athletic Hall of Fame

2018

Stay tuned for the list of 2018 selected inductees!  Our induction ceremony will take place on Friday, February 23rd during half time of the boy's varsity basketball game vs Portage Central.  Hope to see you there!

 

2017

Please welcome our new 2017 Hall of Fame Members.  

The Induction Ceremony took place on Friday, February 17th during halftime of the men's basketball game vs. Niles High School. 

Our new members are:

  • Jamie K. Stouffer Birris - Class of 1998

  • Richard "Dick" Goodman - Class of 1976

  • John Michael Hall - Former Teacher and Coach

  • Michelle Hall Kloha - Class of 1986

  • Dave Wolf - Event Worker - Class of 1993

CONGRATULATIONS!


Download an Alphabetical list of all Hall of Fame recipients
Download a list of Hall of Fame recipients by year of induction

HOW TO MAKE A NOMINATON

Nominations may be made at anytime of the year.  Our committee will meet to make the 2019 selections in December 2018.  Please check back for more information.

Questions?  Please email the Athletic Office at cwerdann@sjschools.org if you have any questions.

Download a Hall of Fame Nomination Form 

Please mail the completed nomination form to:

St. Joseph High School Athletic Dept.
2521 Stadium Drive
St. Joseph, MI   49085

Or fax your nomination to: 269-983-1470

Nominees (former athletes, coaches, and administrators) must:

  • Have graduated a minimum of 10 years ago

  • Coaches and administrators must have a minimum of 5 years tenure and have been retired for 4 years


2016

Hall of Fame Awards Night took place during halftime of the St. Joe vs. Portage Central's boy's basketball game on Friday, February 26, 2016. 

Inductees:

  • Pete Amstutz - Class of 2000
  • Andrea "Andy" Bloodworth - Class of 1993
  • Kendall Terhune Colquitt - Class of 1998
  • Art Schultz - Former teacher and tennis coach at St. Joseph High School

 HofF2016

Congratulations Inductees!

Click here to view 2016's Hall of Fame inductee bios.2016's Hall of Fame inductee bios.


2015

HofFphoto2015

Chuck Sanders, Michael Morphey, David Jones, Mary Ann Blasko Milletics, Rick Dyer, Willis Koontz family

Click here to view 2015 Inductee bios


2014

SJHS2014halloffame

Terry Montei, Megan Gohlke, Coach Steve Lohrke

  • (David Jones was unable to attend and will be recognized at the 2015 Induction)
  • Megan Gohlke (class of 2003)
  • Coach Steve Lohrke
  • Terry Montei (class of 1957)

Click here to view 2014 Bios


2013

SJHS2013halloffame

Coach Rick Bloodworth, Brad Shushman

Click here to view 2013 Bios


2012

  • Mike Borre
    Shawn Gast
    Michael Pallas
    Carl Powley

2011

HallofFame2011

From Left to Right: Mark Witkowski, Richard "Butch" Herndon, Dale Kubicki, Lars Petzke

  • Richard "Butch" Herndon
  • Dale Kubicki
  • Lars Petzke
  • Mark Witkowski

Click here to view 2011 Bios


2010

HallofFame2010

Left to right: Tim Shermak, Amanda Simpson, Bill Laukus, Eric Robinson

  • Bill Laukus
  • Eric Robinson
  • Amanda (Shafer) Simpson
  • Tim Shermak

2009

HallofFame2009

Left to right: Ben Watson, Brian Doak, Bob Farnum, Barbara Dorow for LeRoy Dorow, Jim Harmon

  • Bob Farnum                                                                                     
  • LeRoy (Pee Wee) Dorow
  • Jim Harmon
  • Brian Doak
  • Ben Watson

2008

HallofFame2008

Left to right: Micah Zuhl, Amy Farmer, Mark Schnese, Clare Adkin, Pete McDowell

  • Clare Adkin
  • Amy Farmer
  • Pete McDowell
  • Mark Schnese
  • Micah Zuhl

2007

HallofFame2007

Left to right: Ike Muhlenkamp, Josh Burch, David Worthington, Fritz Knauf

  • Josh Burch
  • Ike Muhlenkamp
  • Fritz Knauf
  • David Worthington

2006

  • Craig Blasko
  • Brad German
  • Kim Knuth-Klaer
  • Bart Kruse
  • George Waning

2005

  • Ron Waldvogel
  • Bart Holubar
  • Ron Froeschke
  • Brett Wyngarden
  • Geoff "Bubba" Wyngarden

2004

  • Kelly J. (Andrews) Halverson
  • Carol (Silverthorn) Morris
  • Lynn (Achterburg) Offerdahl
  • Dave Willaeuer

2003

  • Ben Adler
  • Stan Bissey
  • Michael Mahler
  • Jamie E. Mandarino
  • Bret Witkowski

2002

  • Kevin Brown
  • Chris Haack
  • Paul Knuth
  • Gary Layton

2001

  • George Anderson
  • Collin Cronin
  • Eric Danapilis
  • Tracey Bloodworth Dorow
  • Ebon Sanders

2000

  • Henry Follman
  • Rob Fredrickson
  • Lito Ramirez
  • Joe Savoldi

1999

  • Cory Benford
  • Joe Collins
  • Tom Ellspermann
  • Mike Gillette
  • Imelda Ramirez Keyer

1998

  • Howard Ankli
  • Richard Higgs
  • Julie Renee Radke Park
  • Ron Patzer
  • Andy Radenbaugh

1997

  • Dave Clark
  • Dick Clark
  • Mark Nisbet
  • Steve Preston

1996

  • Gordon Gabel
  • Warren Gast
  • Ralph Newland
  • Dr. Michael Priebe
  • Dwight Riemersma

1995

  • Chuck Cerecke
  • Dr. Mark Priebe
  • Tammye Radke Raster
  • Edgar Ross
  • Frank Schnese

1994

  • Dale Brant
  • Robert Carlson
  • Steve Norris
  • Patrick Ryan
  • Lee Selent

1993

  • John Donahue
  • Bill Powell
  • Carey Ross
  • Earl "Duke" Sparks
  • James Vance

1992

  • Bus Burgoyne
  • Amy Porritt Peirce
  • Jim Riemland
  • Alex Smith
  • Jack Ward
  • Bill Zitta

1991

  • John Dase
  • Rod Halstad
  • Bob Koch
  • Harry Lee
  • Gerhardt Ross

1990

  • Nate Duncan
  • Herb Kebschull
  • Dr. James Macholtz
  • Michelle Priefer
  • Mike Ryan
  • Packy Ryan
  • "Red" Schadler
  • Paul Weber
  • Ed Zick
  • Tony Zitta

1989

  • Bill Carver
  • Jim Czirr
  • Ann Ryan Donahue
  • Mike Dumke
  • Ray Dumke
  • Bill Fette
  • Tom Fette
  • Richard Fillbrandt
  • Tom Gillespie
  • Frank Gowdy
  • Edward Gustafson
  • Ray Haack
  • Jason Harness
  • Hank Howe
  • Arnie Karsten
  • Max Klemm
  • Carl Nordberg
  • Terry Palleschi
  • Ed Schalon
  • Tom Scheffler
  • Frank Smith Jr.
  • Frank Smith Sr.
  • Melanie Taylor
  • Tim Tobin
  • Kurt Warmbein
  • John Worthington
  • Al Ziebart
  • David Ziebart
  • Oscar Ziemba
  • Nick Zitta

SJHS Athletics News!

Athletic Highlights

To find statistical information about our athletic programs in previous years, please click here